Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, Datel collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Datel is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 
What information do we collect?

Throughout our recruitment process, we’ll collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
     
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
     
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
     
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
     
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
     
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.  We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 
Why does Datel process personal data?

Datel needs to process data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend legal claims.

We process health information if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and to enable candidates to exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 
Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Datel will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

Datel will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

 
How does Datel protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 
For how long does Datel keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 24 months for consideration for future employment opportunities.  At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 
Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
     
  • require Datel to change incorrect or incomplete data;
     
  • require Datel to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
     
  • object to the processing of your data where Datel is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
     
  • ask Datel to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Datel’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact a member of the HR team via recruitment@datelgroup.com.

If you believe that Datel has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 
What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Datel during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

 
Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

 
GDPR Owner

Datel is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR.  If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact:

Nick Swarbrick, Finance Director, Datel Computing Ltd, Cinnamon Park, Warrington, WA2 0XP. Email: dataprotection@datelgroup.com, Telephone: 01925 849 000